Gideon Academy Data Privacy Act Policy

 

基中书院数据隐私法条规

A. Purpose

目的

Gideon Academy values and respects your right to privacy.  As we collect, use, store and dispose information you provide us, we will faithfully handle this information and treat it with utmost respect and confidentiality.  This policy is in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and it implementing rules and regulations.

基中书院重视并尊重您的隐私权。在我们收集、使用、存储和处理您提供给我们的信息时,我们将对这些信息进行妥善处理,并对其进行最大程度的尊重和保密。该学校条规符合第10173号菲共和国法令(2012年数据隐私法)及其实施规则和条例。

B.  What Personal and Sensitive Information Do We Collect 

我们收集哪些个人和敏感信息

We collect the following personal information from you when you officially register to Gideon Academy Inc. , also referred to as “School”, as a learner or for employment purposes:

当您在基中书院(以下称为“学校”)进行注册时,无论作为学习者或就业目的,我们将从您那里收集以下个人信息:

  • Full name, gender, birthdate & birthplace, nationality, religion, and home address of the learner and parents/guardian;

学生和父母/监护人的全名、性别、出生日期和出生地、国籍、宗教和家庭地址;

  • Contact information of parents/guardians:  landline, mobile phone, email address;

父母/监护人的联系方式:固定电话、手机、电子邮件地址;

  • Employment information of parents including address and contact number;

父母的就业信息,包括地址和联系电话;

  • Face of learner:  photo and video

学生的面孔:照片和视频

  • Such other relevant, reasonable and adequate (non-excessive) information as the School may require from time to time of its data subject upon prior notification to, and consent of, the data subject i.e. mental health/psychological findings/counselling records.

学校在事先通知下,对学生进行的数据收集(包括心理健康/心理调查结果/咨询记录),和其他相关、合理和充分(非过度)信息。

C. How the Gathered Information is  Utilized 

如何利用收集的信息

The collected personal and sensitive information is utilized for documentation and processing purposes by and within the School for academic purposes in the exercise by the School of its academic freedom as an educational institution as guaranteed by the Constitution.  Such personal and sensitive information are shared by the School with government agencies as may be mandated by applicable law including issuances by government agencies having regulatory authority over the School (e.g. Bureau of Internal Revenue, Social Security System, Philippine Health Insurance Corporation, National Home Mortgage Finance Corporation, Philippine Credit Corporation, Department of Labor and Employment, Bureau of Immigration, under applicable law and with the Department of Education (“DepEd”), as required by the Manual of Regulations for Private Schools (“MRPS”) and DepEd issuances such as, but not limited to, the Learner Information System (DepEd Order No. 26 s.2015).

学校在行使宪法保障其作为教育机构的学术自由时,所收集的个人信息和敏感信息将由学校进行文件编制和处理,并将用于学校内部的学术活动。在适用法律授权范围内,学校也可以与菲政府机构共享此类个人和敏感信息,这包括对学校具有监管权限的政府机构,如厘务局(BIR)、社保署(SSS)、菲健康保险公司(PhilHealth)、住房抵押贷款公司(NHMFC)、菲律宾信贷公司(PCC)、劳工部(DOLE)、移民局(BI)和教育部(DepEd)。上述行为是根据“私立学校条例手册”(MRPS)和教育部的不同备忘录,包括但不限于“学习者信息系统”(教育部2015年第26号令)执行。

The foregoing personal information is also share by the School with the congregation of the United Evangelical Church of Pasay or “Church” through the Church’s Educational Ministry considering that the School is an educational institution owned and operated by the Church, and only for the Church’s educational and/or religious purposes such as, but not limited to educational research, supervision of Gideon Academy Inc, and scholarship grants to students.

考虑到学校是教会所拥有和经营的教育机构,上述个人信息也可透过教会的教育事工被学校分享给巴西中华基督教会(UEC Pasay或以下称为教会),用于教会的教育和/或宗教目的,如但不限于教育研究、对基中书院的监督和学生奖学金计划。

The Gideon Academy Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), also known as video surveillance, is used to transmit signal to designated monitors at the Gideon Academy Security Office as part of the disciplinary, safety and prevention management for the whole school community.  CCTV images can be used as evidence in all school disciplinary proceedings.  Other photo and video of students are used for their school identification card, school publication, yearbook, and other co-curricular purposes i.e. outside campus competition or participation.

基中书院的闭路电视(CCTV)由基中书院安保办公室监控,作为整个学校社区纪律、安全和预防管理的一部分。闭路电视图像可作为所有学校纪律处分程序的证据。学生的其他照片和视频可用于他们的学校身份证、学校出版物、校年刊和其他校内外活动目的,如校外竞赛。

D.  How We Protect the Information 

我们如何保护信息

The Record Center (Registrar’s Office) has access to these personal and sensitive personal information; it is only shared with persons in authority for valid reasons related to the learner’s curricular and co-curricular development or employee’s employment.  Registration Forms and Learner’s Permanent Records are electronically processed through assigning unique and permanent student number upon enrolment and hard copies are securely kept in the Center’s storage area while digital files are stored in the School’s database.  All Gideon Academy systems used for student information are accessed individually with unique user and encrypted password within the school network.  All of the Learner’s Permanent Records shall be kept perpetually.   The GA CCTV video recordings are securely recorded with a 24-hour recording and a first-in-first-out system set-up.  Photos and videos are good for the current school year only, except for copies forwarded to the GA Archives and Library collection.

只有数据中心(行政办公室)有权访问这些个人和敏感的个人信息。只有在与学生相关的校内外活动且在正当理由下,学校才能与权威人士共享这些信息。学生注册单和学生永久记录在入学时通过分配唯一和永久的学生编号进行电子处理,纸质文件将保存在中心的存储区,电子文件则将存储在学校的数据库中。所有用于学生信息的基中书院系统仅可以通过学校网络中的唯一用户和加密密码单独访问。学生的所有永久记录应永久保存。基中书院闭路电视采用24小时录制和照片和视频仅适用于当前学年,转发给基中书院档案馆和图书馆收藏的副本除外。

E.  How Access and Correction of the Given Information are Done 

如何访问和更正给出的信息

Owner of the record has the right to ask for a copy of any personal information pertaining only to him or her as indicated in as well as to ask for it to be corrected if such information is incorrect, inaccurate or otherwise subject to corrections as maybe required by law or court order.  To do so, the owner of the record or the parent of the learner (for minors), or guardian of the learner (for minors) as the case may be, who is recorded as such in the enrolment form as the learner’s parent or guardian (or if not, upon satisfactory proof to the School that the person is the parent of the learner (both parents as indicated in the learner’s birth certificate (NSO certified) having joint parental authority of their child unless otherwise proven) even if not so recorded in the School records, must do the following:

档案所有人有权要求提供仅与其有关的个人信息的复印件,如该等信息不正确、不准确或法律或法院命令可能要求更正,他/她也有权要求进行更正。对此,记录的所有人或学生(未成年人)的父母/监护人(如没有,可向学校提供令人满意的证明)必须执行以下操作:

Any necessary correction of previously given personal information may be channelled to the Administration Office.  Corrections of personal information or sensitive personal information provided by the learner or employee (or job applicant) to the School may be made upon prior reasonable verification by the School that the information to be corrected is in fact incorrect or inaccurate, or that the School has a legal obligation (e.g. there is final and executory order mandating the correction of the entry) to make the requested correction.

对先前提供的个人信息进行任何必要的更正,都可以通过行政办公室进行提交。若学生或雇员(或求职者)需要对学校记录的个人信息或敏感个人信息进行更正,可在学校合理核实需要更正的信息事实后进行,或者学校有法律义务(例如,最终和执行命令强制对内容进行更正的命令)进行要求的更正。

The School has the right to refuse access to any other information involving a learner or employee, i.e. information other that those enumerated in Part A above, if the School is under legal obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any such information (e.g. CCTV footages for security and disciplinary purposes, etc.).

学校有权拒绝获取涉及学生或员工的任何其他信息,例如上文A部分列举的其他信息,前提是学校有法律义务对任何此类信息进行保密(如用于安全和纪律目的的闭路电视影像)。

Parents or guardians of minors may request for the blocking or deletion of learner’s photo or video upon request thru the School’s designated Data Protection Officer.

未成年人的父母或监护人可以透过学校指定的数据保护官员,要求阻止或删除学生的照片或视频。

Reference:  Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173)  参考:2012年数据隐私法(R.A. 10173)

 

No comments

Be the first one to leave a comment.

Post a Comment